NY 853146

Jun 12 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 853146

Mr. Michael DeFilippis
Cargotrans Incorporated
148-05 175th Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of "Turbo-Dri" heatpump dry cleaning systems from Italy.

Dear Mr. DeFilippis:

In your letter dated May 17, 1990, on behalf of Columbia Machine Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration are "Turbo-Dri" heatpump dry cleaning systems which consist of various size dry cleaning machines for garments. These machines have a capacity range of from twenty to eighty pounds. An in-line solvent cooler, stainless steel condensing chamber, and Roto-Disc Filter System are among the various features employed. Bath cleaning can be done automatically or by manual push buttons. The Freon 502- refrigeration and heat pump drying system produces rapid heating for drying with reduced steam and water usage. A drying controller adjusts the drying time for maximum solvent reclaimation and prevents static from overdrying. These machines are designed for use in dry cleaning establishments.

The applicable subheading for the "Turbo-Dri" heatpump dry cleaning systems, will be 8451.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dry- cleaning machines. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport